Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our team are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Send correspondence to Privacy Manager

Telephone: 03 9620 9599
Email: privacy@rhodesbeckett.com.au


Privacy FAQs

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

Your name and contact details;
Some personal details;
Other information that you will supply to us.

Why We Collect The Information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information and to notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.rhodesbeckett.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Where We Collect The Information From?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

The name of the domain from which you access the Internet
The date and time you access our site
And the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.


Disclosures

To Whom Do We Regularly Disclose Personal Information?

We may disclose information that we hold to related companies within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Sharing Information With Third Parties

www.rhodesbeckett.com.au does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Promotional Communications

At Rhodes & Beckett we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the ‘opt out’ options when managing your account. You may also select the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications if you wish to be removed from our database.

Information Deletion

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Personal Information Access

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click "my account" near the top of our website, just under the main navigation bar. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Legal

Acceptance of Your Order

Once you have made your choice and your order has been placed, you will receive an email acknowledging the details of your order. This email is NOT an acceptance of your order, just a confirmation that we have received it.

Unless you cancel your order, acceptance of your order and completion of the contract between you and Baubridge & Kay will be finalised when we email you to confirm the goods have been dispatched.

We reserve the right not to accept your order if we are unable to obtain authorisation for payment, that shipping restrictions apply to a particular item, that the item ordered is out of stock or if it does not satisfy our quality control standards and is withdrawn.

We may also refuse to process and therefore accept a transaction for any reason, or refuse service to anyone at any time at our discretion. We will not be liable to you, or any third party by reason of our withdrawing any merchandise from the website, removing or editing content on the website; refusing to process a transaction or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.